Maderos v. City of Shelton, No. Cv97 0058185s (Oct. 23, 1997)
[…] Thus, on that basis, the Motion to Strike Counts Three and Twenty-one cannot be granted.

As to Counts Nine and Twenty-seven, the court agree with the defendant that Connecticut has not recognized a cause of action in "gross negligence" separate and apart from a cause of action CT Page 10711 in ordinary negligence. See Decker v. Roberts, 125 Conn. 151 (1939); Dickerson v. Connecticut Co., 98 Conn. 87 (1922). However, the plaintiff claims that § 52-557b creates a cause of action for gross negligence by providing: "The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence."

Since the court has held that § 52-557b is not applicable to CMED under the facts of this case, that statute cannot be utilized to create a cause of action in gross negligence. Accordingly, the Motion to Strike must be granted as to counts Nine and Twenty-seven.