Croteau v. American Medical Response, No. Cv97-0256039s (Jul. 22, 1997)
[…] The complaint alleges that the plaintiff's decedent required emergency medical treatment, and that the defendant's employees were summoned to her aid. Count one alleges that, as a result of the defendant's negligence and carelessness, the plaintiff's decedent suffered injuries, including death. Count three alleges that, as a result of the defendant's gross negligence and carelessness, the plaintiff's decedent suffered injuries, including death.2

The defendant AMR argues that under a clear reading of the "Good Samaritan" Statute, § 52-557b, the plaintiff is barred from asserting a negligence cause of action against AMR. General Statutes § 52-557b(b) states, in relevant part:

"A paid or volunteer fireman or policeman, . . . or ambulance personnel, who has completed a course in first aid offered by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the Department of Public Health or any director of health, as certified by the agency or director of health offering the course, and who renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person rendering the emergency first aid, CT Page 7901 which may constitute ordinary negligence." Id.

Although AMR and its employees may be immune under the "Good Samaritan" Statute, it is not apparent from the facts as alleged in the complaint.