Croteau v. American Medical Response, No. Cv97-0256039s (Jul. 22, 1997)
[…] Therefore, since the complaint fails to allege facts that would bar a cause of action against AMR under the "Good Samaritan" Statute, the defendant's motion to strike count one is denied.

The defendant also argues that count three should be stricken because gross negligence does not exist as a cause of action under Connecticut law. The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 52-557b creates a cause of action in gross negligence. The pertinent provision of § 52-557b reads, "[t]he immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence." The court rejects the plaintiff's argument because 1) it finds that the statute's purpose is to confer immunity and not to create a cause of action and 2) under the established case law, no action for "gross negligence" is recognized in Connecticut.3 As to the first ground, the court relies on