Magowan v. Magowan, No. Fa 98 0078479s (Jan. 29, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff claims there is an error in reference to which Magowan family trust owns the family home(s) located at 16 Taconic Road in Salisbury, Connecticut. CT Page 1247 Also, the plaintiff claims that certain "intentions" of the parties regarding the trustees obligations regarding this property are not going to be implemented by the trustees and therefore, the court should reopen the judgment as this "causes the entire fabric of the agreement to unravel."

General Statutes § 52-212a establishes the procedures for reopening judgments. It states in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.

"This rule applies to stipulated judgments as well as to judgments rendered upon controverted facts." Solomon v. Keiser, 22 Conn. App. 424,426 (1990).

In Gillis v. Gillis, 214 Conn. 336 (1990) the Supreme Court stated the following regarding reopening of stipulated judgments: