Powers v. Board of Chiropractic Exam., No. Cv 94 054 20 09 (Nov. 21, 1995)
[…] Accordingly, the Board finds that the [plaintiff] violated Connecticut General Statutes §20-29." In effect, the Board exonerated the plaintiff of the form of misconduct that it had charged in its notice to him and, instead, found him guilty of misconduct based on an entirely different theory, one of which he had no advance notice.

The law concerning the adequacy of notice of charges is set forth in the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act and the due process provisions of the state and federal constitutions. General Statutes § 4-177 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

(b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include: (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearings; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes CT Page 13060 and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.

The statement of charges in a disciplinary proceeding before the defendant Board is also governed by the provisions of General Statutes § 4-182(c). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows: