Powers v. Board of Chiropractic Exam., No. Cv 94 054 20 09 (Nov. 21, 1995)
[…] With regard to the joinder issue, the plaintiff did not establish that he was unduly prejudiced by the Board's CT Page 13053 decision to hear and decide both complaints in one proceeding.

Ex Parte Communication

The plaintiff also contends that the Board committed error in denying his motion to dismiss on the basis of the proven ex parte communication by Dr. Salomone. General Statutes § 4-181(a) provides, in relevant part, that "no hearing officer or member of an agency who . . . is to render a final decision . . . shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." Subsection (c) of the statute provides in relevant part that "no party . . . in a contested case . . . shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue in that case, with a hearing officer or any member of the agency . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to