Powers v. Board of Chiropractic Exam., No. Cv 94 054 20 09 (Nov. 21, 1995)
[…] The court finds that he was not so prejudiced. Accordingly, the Board was not required to disqualify Dr. Salomone, and the court may not reverse the Board's judgment on that account. CT Page 13054

The two remaining issues raised by the plaintiff do require the reversal of the Board's decision. These are: (1) that a member of the Board who participated in the final decision should have been disqualified pursuant to General Statutes § 20-25; and (2) that the Board failed to provide adequate notice of the proceeding against the plaintiff.

Disqualification of Board Member

General Statutes § 20-25 provides that "No professional member (of the Board) shall be an elected or appointed officer of a professional society of chiropractors or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment (to the Board)."

The court held a hearing on the status of Dr. E. Paul Grimmeisen, who was a member of the Board panel that conducted the hearing on the complaints against the plaintiff and rendered the final decision in the case.