Powers v. Board of Chiropractic Exam., No. Cv 94 054 20 09 (Nov. 21, 1995)
[…] If the agency or party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.

The statement of charges in a disciplinary proceeding before the defendant Board is also governed by the provisions of General Statutes § 4-182(c). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice . . . to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action. . . .

"`The stricter notice requirements [of § 4-182(c)] are a function of the more compelling private interest involved'" in license revocation and suspension proceedings. Levinson v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, supra, 211 Conn. 534, quoting Hart Twin Volvo Corporationv.