(R. p. 486). Dr. Wisniewski testified that the procedure in question is not taught now in any chiropractic colleges (R. p. 487) and when he was in Palmer College, it was taught as an extra curricular course outside of the normal day schedule of classes, in the evenings and on weekends. It was not part of the core curriculum (R. p. 491). He paid a fee for the course. It was not part of the educational experience of the college. CT Page 1022
Section 20-28 (b)(2) states that a licensed chiropractor may:
"Examine, analyze and diagnose the human living body and its diseases, and use for diagnostic purposes the X-ray or any other general method of examination for diagnosis and analysis taught in any school or college of chiropractic which has been recognized and approved by the state board of chiropractic examiners."
The defendant Board in its Memorandum of Decision found that the plaintiff had used a diagnostic technique which was not taught in any school or college of chiropractic which was recognized and approved by the Board.