Statewide Grievance Committee v. Harris, No. Cv93 0531164s (Nov. 14, 1995)
[…] The court notes that the defendant has filed another counterclaim dated August 21, 1995. However, he merely repeats the allegations set forth in his January 3, 1994 counterclaim which was stricken.

The Statewide Grievance Committee has filed a Motion for Summary Judgment dated June 27, 1995, and the defendant has filed an objection thereto. Based upon the undisputed facts set forth in paragraphs 1 through 3 of the Complaint, the court holds that summary judgment should be granted.

General Statutes § 51-88 provides:

"(a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law, or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a CT Page 12481-U business to solicit employment for an attorney-at-law, (4) hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he, either alone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place of business of any kind for the practice of law."

This statute prohibits the practice of law in or outside a Connecticut courtroom by a person not admitted as an attorney. Preparing documents for clients has been held to constitute the practice of law. Perlah v. S.E.I. Corporationet al, 29 Conn.