Statewide Grievance Committee v. Harris, No. Cv 930531164s (Jun. 12, 1995)
[…] Call Ron, 9:00 A.M. — 9:00 P.M. — 243-5428."

The respondent has filed a counterclaim and twelve special defenses dated January 3, 1994. Petitioner seeks to strike the counterclaim and special defenses.

The court holds that the counterclaim should be stricken. While the claims therein purport to allege defenses to the complaint, they do not allege facts which establish a cause of action against petitioner.

Petitioner seeks to strike the twelve special defenses:

The first defense claims that General Statutes § 51-88 is void for vagueness because it does not define "the practice of law." § 51-88 provides:

"Practice of law by persons not attorneys. (a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law, or appear as an attorney-at-law, (4) hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to, convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he either alone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place of business of any kind for the practice of law."

The court does not believe the statute is void for vagueness. This statute forbidding the unauthorized practice of law is sufficiently definite to withstand constitutional CT Page 7388 scrutiny. Nadine O. Monroe v. Daniel B. Horwitch, et al, No. 2: 92 CV00763 (D. Ct. May 13, 1993), aff'd.