Toohey v. Ciulla, No. Cv 99-0422873 (Apr. 29, 1999)
[…] Once this issue was resolved, the clerk's office accepted the re-filing of the identical papers on February 18, 1999. The plaintiffs further claim that the defendants' motion to dismiss is addressed by the amended return date and that such amendment is authorized by law.

For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss and motion to strike the amendment to the return date are denied.

General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . .

In addition, Practice Book § 10-59 as relevant here provides:

The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition . . . during the first thirty days after the return day.

In Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657 (1998), our Supreme Court held that § 52-72 (a) permitted an amendment to a return date to correct a late return of process. In so doing, the Supreme Court clearly indicated that the purpose of § 52-72 "is to provide for amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction" Id. 663. The Supreme Court stated that its policy preference was "to bring about a trial on the merits of a dispute