Green v. City of New Haven, No. 342537 (Jul. 14, 1994)
[…] Defendants' first special defense, which is directed to both counts, alleges that both defendants are immune from liability pursuant to General Statutes § 14-283 because McKiernan, a city employee, was operating an emergency fire department vehicle in response to an emergency call, and the vehicle had its flashing lights and siren activated. Plaintiff moves to strike the first special defense on the ground that the defense "errs" by alleging that McKiernan is immune from liability pursuant to § 14-283, and on the ground that this special defense is barred by General Statutes § 7-308.

General Statutes § 14-283(b)(2) provides that "(b) The operator of any emergency vehicle may . . . (2) proceed past any red light CT Page 7114 or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle[.]" Section 14-283(d) provides that "The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property."

This statute does not confer immunity upon operators of emergency vehicles. The effect of § 14-283 "is merely to displace the conclusive presumption of negligence that ordinarily arises from the violation of traffic rules." Tetro v. Stratford,189 Conn. 601, 609. This statute "does not relieve operators of emergency vehicles from their general duty to exercise due care for the safety of others." Id.