Green v. City of New Haven, No. 342537 (Jul. 14, 1994)
[…] The operation, by a fireman, of an emergency fire department vehicle in response to an emergency call is not a factual basis which immunizes that fireman from liability "under the Doctrine of Governmental Immunity". As already stated, § 14-283 recognizes that an operator of an emergency vehicle has the duty to exercise due care ae and that such an operator is liable for damages resulting from breach of said duty. Tetro v. Stratford, supra. In addition, § 7-308 imposes the obligation on the municipality to pay on behalf of a fireman all sums which "such fireman becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability . . . for damages . . . if the fireman . . . was performing fire duties and if such . . . damages was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman in the discharge of such duties. . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action under this section." This statute is an indemnity statute similar to § 7-465. Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 276-280.

Accordingly, plaintiff's motion to strike the second special defense should be granted.