The court concludes that it does not.
Connecticut General Statutes § 12-504a(b) states that when an owner of land classified as forest land sells the property within ten years of its classification that a portion of the sales price may be recovered by the municipality. That section goes on to say that no conveyance tax shall be imposed following the tenth year of ownership by such record owner.
Connecticut General Statutes § 12-504c then sets forth a series of "Excepted Transfer" including § 12-504c(k) which reads,
". . . . property transferred as a result of death by devise or otherwise and in such transfer the date of acquisition or classification of the land for purposes of sections 12-504a to 12-504f inclusive, whichever is earlier, shall be the date of acquisition or classification of the decedent."
The most instructive case on the subject is Timber Trails Associatesv. Town of New Fairfield, 226 Conn. 407 (1993). Admittedly, the issue there was slightly different than the issue here.