Compo Brothers, Inc. v. City of Stamford, No. Cv94 0139598 (Nov. 8, 1994)
[…] The plaintiff argues that it has sought to amend the return date, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72, to August 2, 1994, thus bringing service of process into agreement with § 52-46. Furthermore, the plaintiff contends that the court is constrained to grant that motion by the Supreme Court's decision in ConceptAssociates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618,642 A.2d 1186 (1994).

General Statutes § 52-72 provides in part that "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . . . (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form." The court in Concept stated that "it appears that the statute was enacted in response to decisions of this court holding that an improper return date was a jurisdictional defect that could not be corrected . . . . Indeed, this court has stated that the purpose of § 52-72 is to provide for