Compo Brothers, Inc. v. City of Stamford, No. Cv94 0139598 (Nov. 8, 1994)
[…] Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 433-34,541 A.2d 1216 (1988).

The defendant contends that the service of process was filed eleven days prior to the return date which is in violation of General Statutes § 52-46 and requires dismissal of the action. The plaintiff argues that its motion to amend the return date will correct the defect and thus make service proper.

Practice Book § 143 provides in pertinent part that `[t]he motion to dismiss shall be used to assert . . . insufficiency of service of process." General Statutes § 52-46 requires that "[c]ivil process, . . . shall be served . . . if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day." "`[S]tatutory requirements as to the time when process shall be served are mandatory.'" Helming-DeGeorge v. DeGeorge,8 CSCR 1209, 1210 (October 1, 1993, Dranginis, J.); see alsoMilford Hospital v. Uheles, 7 CSCR 877 (August 3, 1992, McGrath J.).