Tranfo v. Commissioner of Revenue Ser., No. Cv98 0492506s (Jun. 21, 2001)
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commissionon Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 497, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986). From this, we view "consideration" in § 12-494 to mean the actual fair market value of the property transferred, not necessarily the actual cash transferred between seller and purchaser as recited in the conveyance of the property.

The real estate conveyance tax is a general revenue raising statute. General Statutes § 12-499 provides: "The tax imposed by section12-494 and the revenues produced thereby shall, after remitting the portion thereof payable to the Commissioner of Revenue Services as provided in said § 12-494, become part of the general revenue of the municipality in which the tax is paid." The obvious purpose of §12-494 is to tax the actual value of the real estate transferred by the seller to the purchaser. The consideration cannot be arbitrarily determined by the seller but rather must be the actual value transferred.