Bruni v. Union Trust Co., No. Cv930124756 (Jun. 21, 1994)
[…] The defendant completed the setoff against High Ridge's account on the same day that it was presented with the bank execution executed by the "sheriff on behalf of the plaintiff. Because High Ridge's indebtedness to Union Trust exceeded the amount of the funds in the account, the account was depleted in its entirety. The plaintiff bases his cause of action on Connecticut General Statutes § 52-367a. That statute provides in part: [i]f any banking institution upon which [a bank] execution [order] is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, it shall pay . . . the amount of such indebtedness.