Airtouch Paging v. Dpuc, No. Cv96-0563730 (Mar. 27, 1998)
[…] As stated so succinctly by the court in Bell Atlantic NYNEXMobile, Inc. v. Connecticut Department of Public Utility Control, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 555232, p. 3 (August 14, 1997), "[t]he telecommunications revolution has resulted in a transformation in the telephone service industry from a monopolistic, highly regulated form to a less regulated competitive model." By Public Act 94-83, the Connecticut legislature established a policy plan for the progress of telecommunications in Connecticut and set forth its goals in General Statutes § 16-247a(a). That statute reads:

Goals of the state. Definitions. (a) Due to the following: Affordable, high quality telecommunications services that meet the needs of individuals and businesses in the state are necessary and vital to the welfare and development of our society; the efficient provision of modern telecommunications services by multiple providers will promote economic development in the state; expanded employment opportunities for residents of the state in the provision of telecommunications services benefit the society and economy of the state; and advanced telecommunications services enhance the delivery of services by public and not-for-profit institutions, it is, therefore, the goal of the state to (1) ensure the universal availability and accessibility of high quality, affordable CT Page 3431 telecommunications services to all residents and businesses in the state, (2) promote the development of effective competition as a means of providing customers with the widest possible choice of services, (3) utilize forms of regulation commensurate with the level of competition in the relevant telecommunications service market, (4) facilitate the efficient development and deployment of an advanced telecommunications infrastructure, including open networks with maximum interoperability and interconnectivity, (5) encourage shared use of existing facilities and cooperative development of new facilities where legally possible, and technically and economically feasible, and (6) ensure that providers of telecommunications services in the state provide high quality customer service and high quality technical service. The department shall implement the provisions of this section, sections 16-1, 16-18a, 16-19, 16-19e, 16-22, 16-247b, 16-247c, 16-247e to 16-247i, inclusive, and 16-247k and subsection (e) of section 16-331 in accordance with these goals.