Section 16-247a reads in pertinent part:
[…] The competitors lacked aggrievement and were without standing to raise the public interests which were protected by § 16-331 (a) and (b).
This case presents a distinct scenario. The SAI certificate of public convenience and necessity (CPCN) was a separate DPUC docket, and thus not part of this case.4 The underlying DPUC decision has allowed the SNET parent to restructure in a manner which ends the TELCO highly regulated, noncompetitive retail local telephone operations and replaces it with a competitive less regulated retail operation (SAI).
Section 16-247f(a) commands DPUC to "regulate the provision of telecommunications services in the state in a manner designed to foster competition and protect the public interest."
In United Cable and New England Cable, the plaintiffs were challenging the granting of a CPCN, or franchises under § 16-331 (b).