Section 16-247a reads in pertinent part:
[…] (SAI).
The SNET reorganization and DPUC Reorganization Decision represent significant developments in the telecommunications evolution from a highly regulated monopoly system to a less regulated competitive system.
The policy change in telecommunications law was appropriately enacted legislatively, Public Act 1994, No. 94-83 entitled "An Act Implementing The Recommendations of The Telecommunications Task Force." Public Act 94-83 became law on July 1, 1994. The policy is expressed in the Act, now codified as General Statutes § 16-247a.
Section 16-247a reads in pertinent part:
(a) Due to the following: Affordable, high quality telecommunications services that meet the needs of individuals and businesses in the state are necessary and vital to the welfare and development of our society; the efficient provision of modern telecommunications services by multiple providers will promote economic development in the state; expanded employment opportunities for residents of the state in the provision of telecommunications services benefit the society and economy of the state; and advanced telecommunications services enhance the delivery of services by public and not-for-profit institutions, it is, therefore, the goal of the state to (1) ensure the universal availability and accessibility of high quality, affordable telecommunications services to all residents and businesses in the state, (2) promote the development of effective competition as a means of providing customers with the widest possible choice of services, (3) utilize forms of regulation CT Page 11710 commensurate with the level of competition in the relevant telecommunications service market, (4) facilitate the efficient development and deployment of an advanced telecommunications infrastructure, including open networks with maximum interoperability and interconnectivity, (5) encourage shared use of existing facilities and cooperative development of new facilities here legally possible, and technically and economically feasible, and (6) ensure that providers of telecommunications services in the state provide high quality customer service and high quality technical service. The department shall implement the provisions of this section, sections 16-1, 16-18a, 16-19, 16-19e, 16-22, 16-247b, 16-247c, 16-247e to 16-247i, inclusive, and 16-247k and subsection (e) of section 16-331 in accordance with these goals.
In the concluding sentence of § 16-247a(a) the DPUC is expressly authorized to implement the articulated policy.