Section 16-247a reads in pertinent part:
[…] Spears, 234 Conn. 78, 86-87, 662 A.2d 80, cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1009, 116 S.Ct. 565, 133 L.Ed.2d 490 (1995).
Assn. of Not-for-Profit Providers for the Aging v. Dept. ofSocial Services, 244 Conn. 378, 391 (1998).
Section 16-247f(a) imposes a mandate that DPUC "shall regulate the provision of telecommunications services in the state in a manner designed to foster competition and protect the public interest." In contrast, § 16-247f(c) provides a process by which various services may be reclassified. In seizing the opportunity presented by the SNET proposed plan of reorganization, the DPUC has created a dramatically altered local telephone service environment.