Southern New England Tele. v. Dpuc, No. Cv 01 0508625s (Jun. 13, 2002)
[…] General Statutes (1902 Rev.) § 1978 [now General Statutes § 7-213]. The city has been offering electric service since 1905, ROR, Item XI-1, p. 5, and logically applied for the equivalent right to enter the telecommunications field.

Public Acts 1997, No. 97-313, codified as General Statutes § 7-233ii, was enacted to allow a municipality that operates plants for the distribution of electricity, to provide telecommunications services "to inhabitants within the territorial limits of the area in which the municipality is authorized to provide electric services." The legislative history indicates that this extension from electric power to telecommunications came about as part of the deregulation of the telecommunications industry.