The court said: "In order for the Home Improvement Act to apply, there must be a contract between the parties. Obviously in this particular situation, there was no contract of any type between the parties [subcontractor and homeowner] and therefore, the Home Improvement Act does not apply."4
Both "owner" and "contractor" are defined terms in the HIA. "Owner" is "a person who owns or resides in a private residence." General Statutes § 20-419 (6). Clearly, the plaintiff is an "owner" of the subject premises. "Contractor" is defined in General Statutes § 20-419 (3) as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." An additional requirement is that the total cash price for all customers must exceed $1,000 in a given year to qualify a person as a contractor. There is no claim by the referee or the defendant that the plaintiff can be deemed a "contractor" within this definition.