The attorney trial referee reached the following conclusions as a result of his findings of fact: (1) the work performed by the plaintiff was encompassed within the definition of "home improvement" in General Statutes § 20-419(4), but the agreement between the parties was not in writing and failed to comply with the HIA, General Statutes § 20-429(a), which provides in part that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing . . . ;" (2) the defendant did not know of his right to invalidate the contract when it was first entered into or on the occasions when he made payments to the plaintiff; (3) the defendant was a sophisticated businessman and experienced in renovating homes, and knew that the plaintiff had not