Stamford Municipal Emp. v. City, Stamford, No. Cv97 0159527s (Dec. 15, 1997)
[…] In the present case, the defendant's "objection" is improper under both General Statutes § 52-418 and General Statutes § 52-420. It is undisputed that the "objection" is not based on one of the four reasons enumerated in General Statutes §52-418. It is also undisputed that the defendant received notice of the award in August of 1996. The "objection" was not filed until July of 1997. July of 1997 is more than thirty days after August of 1996. The court, therefore, lacks subject matter jurisdiction to address the merits of the defendant's objection.

General Statutes § 52-417 states: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or CT Page 13390 corrected as prescribed in [General Statutes §§] 52-418 and52-419." (Emphasis added.)