Annunziata, supra, 45 Conn. App. 240. The award by the arbitrator in this matter neither involves the constitutionality of a statute nor violates a clear public policy. The court will, therefore, examine the grounds stated in General Statutes § 52-418.
The section provides that a judge "shall make an order vacating the [arbitrator's] award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." There has been no claim or evidence of corruption, fraud, undue means, partiality, misconduct or an action by the arbitrator in excess of his powers. The only claim raised by the plaintiff is that the arbitrator imperfectly executed his powers by finding no liability on behalf of the defendant.