However, the loan history card and debit slips contradict this argument.
Regarding his statute of limitations argument, the defendant claims that the relevant statute at the time he executed the $200,000 loan in the form of a demand note, was General Statutes § 52-576 (a), which contains a limitation of six years within which to commence an action on any contract in writing. This time period would have expired in October, 1995, prior to the commencement of this action. However, on October 1, 1991, before this action was commenced, General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (b) was enacted and it provides in pertinent part that, "if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. "