Kelley v. McGrail, No. Cv-00-0599469s (Jan. 30, 2002)
[…] This action is being brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute.1

The defendant estate now moves for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff's action is barred by the statute of limitations prescribed by General Statutes § 52-588. General Statutes § 52-588 provides in relevant part: "No action shall be brought on a negotiable note, if the holder thereof has been notified in writing by the maker thereof, or his attorney or agent, that such note was obtained of the maker in pursuance of a conspiracy, or of a general intent to defraud, unless the same is brought within one year after such notice was given, or six CT Page 1297-ao months after such note became due; nor shall any claim on such note be maintained against the estate of any deceased person or insolvent debtor, unless such claim is presented within the time above specified after notice as aforesaid."