Connecticut National Bankv. Douglas, 221 Conn. 530, 606 A.2d (1992).
"The purpose of a special defense is to plead facts that are consistent with the allegations of the complaint but demonstrate, nonetheless, that the [plaintiffs have] no cause of action."Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Napert-Boyer Part.,40 Conn. App. 434, 445, 671 A.2d 1303 (1996). See also Practice Book § 164.
General Statutes § 52-577c(b) states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." CT Page 2995
In order for General Statutes § 52-577c to apply to a cause of action the "action must involve injury caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sharpv. Wyatt. Inc., 31 Conn. App. 824, 854, 627 A.2d 1347 (1993), aff'd, 230 Conn. 12, 664 A.2d 871 (1994).