Bryan's first claim is that these regulations were not properly adopted or ratified by the DOT and have no legal effect. This amounts to a claim that the revocation of the permit is in excess of the statutory authority of the defendant agency under section4-183(j)(2) C.G.S.
The regulation properly applies to the regulation of livery service permittees by the DOT. Section 4-38d(b) of the General Statutes covers the situation where regulatory authority is transferred from one department of state government to another. It provides:
"Any order or regulation of a department, institution or agency, or of a division thereof, the functions, powers or duties of which are so assigned or transferred, which is in force at the time of such assignment or transfer, shall continue in force and effect as an order or regulation of the department, institution, agency or authority to which such assignment or transfer is made until amended, repealed or superseded pursuant to law."
Based on this statute regulation 16-325-1 was transferred from the regulatory authority of the DPUC to the DOT upon transfer of jurisdiction to regulate livery service to the defendant.