Balser v. Environmental Impact Commission, No. 30 77 28 (Dec. 17, 1993)
[…] On February 15, 1993, plaintiff amended her complaint for the sole purpose of alleging as a further ground for reversal CT Page 11030 that the permit denial was improper under section 22a-40(a)(2) of the General Statutes according to the recent decision of Paupack Development Corp. v. Conservation Commission,8 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 7, 223, 225-27 (1993).

Section 22a-40(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:

The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right . . . a residential home (i) for which a building permit has been issued or (ii) on a subdivision lot, provided the permit has been issued or the subdivision has been approved by a municipal planning, zoning or planning and zoning commission as of the effective date of promulgation of the municipal regulations pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-42 or as of July 1, 1974, whichever is earlier, and further provided no residential home shall be permitted as of right pursuant to this subdivision unless the permit was obtained on or before July 1, 1987.

Plaintiff in Paupack applied to the defendant conservation commission for a permit to construct a residence on an approved subdivision lot which it owned.8 Conn. L. Rptr.