Crane v. Chairman, No. Cv98 0058024s (Aug. 25, 1999)
[…] (Letter to the Plaintiff from the Board of Firearms Permit Examiners dated March 6, 1998).

DISCUSSION The Defendant affirmed the revocation pursuant to the provisions of C.G.S. 29-32, which states in part:

"Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of any felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28, or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the permit pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28."3