The Commissioner can revoke permits pursuant to General Statutes § 29-32, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the permit pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28.
(Emphasis added.) The disqualifications referred to in § 29-32 are set forth in General Statutes § 29-28 (b), which provides, in pertinent part:
Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the jurisdiction of any such authority or upon the application of any bona fide resident of the United States having a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of any state or subdivision of the United States, such chief of police, warden or selectman may issue a permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the jurisdiction of the authority issuing the same, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which he may be permitted to carry thereunder other than lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit.
(Emphasis added.) CT Page 9520