The Board did not find the testimony to be believable and therefore find for the CT Page 9519 issuing authority.
(ROR, Item 9.)
The Board's decision followed a de novo hearing on the plaintiff's appeal from a decision of the Commissioner to revoke the plaintiff's permit to carry pistols and revolvers. This appeal to the Board was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 29-32b(b).
Here, the Board argues that there was just cause for revoking the plaintiff's permit. Pursuant to General Statutes § 29-28 (b), the Commissioner issues statewide pistol permits. The Commissioner can revoke permits pursuant to General Statutes § 29-32, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the permit pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28.
(Emphasis added.) The disqualifications referred to in § 29-32 are set forth in General Statutes § 29-28 (b), which provides, in pertinent part: