National Ass'n of Government Emp. v. Bridgeport, No. 0385148 (Feb. 7, 2003)
[…] (Citations omitted.) Local63 Textile Workers Union v. Cheney Bros., 141 Conn. 606, 613-14, 109 A.2d 240 (1954), cert. denied, 348 U.S. 959, 75 S.Ct. 449, 99 L.Ed. 748 (1955).

As noted above, the parties apparently agree that even if the second part of the award is vacated, the court should uphold the first part of CT Page 2208 the award because it conforms to the parties' submission. General Statutes § 52-419 provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: . . . (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted . . . (b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties." Section 52-419 authorizes the court to strike out that portion of an award which is not responsive to a submission and can be severed from the germane segment of the award.Waterbury Construction Co. v. Board of Education, 189 Conn. 560, 564,457 A.2d 310 (1983).