[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION CT Page 7996 Statement of the Case
[…] This blockage has caused CT Page 7998 serious inconvenience and alarm to certain neighbors and to the plaintiffs specifically. Mr. Kucej testified that the blockage has adversely affected the value of his property.
The evidence further establishes that the deeds, surveys and title searches regarding 1015, 1007, or 1011 Fairfield Beach Road fail to indicate the existence of an easement over the defendants' property. The defendants offered evidence that the value of their property would be adversely affected by the existence of the easement as claimed by the plaintiffs.
DISCUSSION
Section 47-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." To acquire a right of way by prescription, the use must be open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years, and made under a claim of right. Putnam, Coffin Burr, Inc. v. Halpern,154 Conn. 507, 515, 227 A.2d 83 (1967).