Campion v. Harborside Connecticut L.P., No. Cv01-0449271 (Mar. 18, 2003)
[…] The plaintiff has alleged, in count 1, a cause of action for negligence resulting in death; in count 2, a cause of action for violation of Federal statutes constituting negligence per se and resulting in death; in count 3, a cause of action for violation of state statutes constituting negligence per se, resulting in death; in count 4, a cause of action as against defendant Joanne Scafati, for negligence resulting in death and, in count 5, a cause of action as against defendant Evelyn Vetro, for negligence resulting in death. CT Page 3678

Section 52-555 of the Connecticut General Statutes has created the right to pursue a claim for the death of the decedent, a right which did not exist at common law. Furthermore, § 52-555 sets out the permissible period during which "any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death" may be brought. It does not, however, limit the cause of action which under the law would justify recovery for loss of life.

Accordingly, defendants' motion to strike is denied in its entirety.

Skolnick, J. CT Page 3679