In Re Jesse S., (Aug. 24, 2000)
[…] Even when blood relationships are strained, parents retain a vital interest in preventing the irretrievable destruction of their family life."

However, parents' constitutional rights do not exist in a vacuum without reference to the rights of others in the family. In particular, they do not override a child's right to be safe and to grow and to be nurtured in a supportive environment. As set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101(a): "the public policy of this state is: to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect."

A. Reunification