There are th
[…] Keith testified that it was common procedure to file a certificate of separation apportioning the value of the land, depending upon the number of lots, until the next grand list, after which any newly created lot would take on its full value. Thus on October 1, 1990, pursuant to the provisions of § 12-62c C.G.S. the assessor reclassified the 36.16 acres from farmland to eighteen building lots.
The plaintiff claims the mere filing of the subdivision map is not enough to change the classification. He claims that the statute says such a filing is not a "change" within the meaning of § 12-504h C.G.S. which says "[a]ny land which has been classified by the record owner as farmland . . . shall remain so classified without the filing of a new application . . . until either of the following occur: (1) the use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application or . . . (2) such land is sold . . .
The defendant, however, claims that the use of the plaintiff's land was changed by the "process of preparing, obtaining approval and recording a plan of subdivision for said property."