Nutrico, Inc. v. Frank's Nursery Crafts, No. Cv96329778 (Mar. 19, 1997)
[…] The defendant responds that it has sufficiently alleged a mutual and clearly ascertained or liquidated CT Page 2735 debt.

Practice Book § 168 provides, "[i]n any case in which the defendant has either in law or in equity or in both a counterclaim, or right of setoff, against the plaintiff's demand, he may have the benefit of any such setoff or counterclaim by pleading the same as such in his answer, and demanding judgment accordingly; and the same shall be pleaded and replied to according to the rules governing complaints and answers." General Statutes § 52-139 (a) provides, "[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other."

"`A condition precedent to the application of § 52-139 is that the defendant's claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff. SeeSavings Bank of New London v. Santaniello, 130 Conn. 206, 211,33 A.2d 126 (1943).