Bank United v. Blancato, No. Cv-00-0553756 S (Aug. 14, 2001)
[…] On April 4, 2001, the defendant filed a motion to open the judgment of strict foreclosure that was rendered on November 27, 2000. On November 27, 2000, the court sent a notice of the November 27, 2000 judgment to all of the parties and on December 7, 2001, the plaintiff sent notice of the judgment to all of the defendants.

DISCUSSION General Statutes § 49-15 provides: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." General Statutes § 52-212a provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four