Id. at 540. Accordingly, Hoxie has little, if any, precedential value because the superior court now sits "continuously throughout the year" pursuant to 51-181 of the General Statutes.
In its most recent decision construing 52-123, our CT Page 4704 Supreme Court has stated that "despite its facially expansive language" the statute has been limited in its application to "defects in the text of the writ itself but is not available to cure irregularities in the service or return of process." Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp., 211 Conn. 431 at 434-35. Section 52-72 of the General Statutes, on the other hand, permits the court to "allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . .", and its purpose is to provide for the amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction. Hartford National Bank Trust Co. v. Tucker, 178 Conn. 472, 478-79.