See Brandriff v. Sellas, 40 Conn. Super. Ct. 243, 245.
The alternative ground of the defendants' motion is that the writ was returned to court on Thursday, January 2, 1992, which was only five days before the proper return day of January 7, 1992.
Section 405 of the Practice Book provides that clerks' offices "shall not be open on legal holidays [and if] the last day for filing any matter in the clerk's office falls on a day on which such office is not open, . . . then the last day for filing shall be the next business day upon which such office is open." Section 51-347c of the General Statutes provides that "[i]f the last day for filing of any matter in the clerk's office of the superior court falls on a day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the next business day."
A writ is "returned" within the meaning of 6-32 of the General Statutes when it is filed with the clerk of the court. Stephenson, Conn. Civil Procedure, 22(b).