Gemmell v. City of New Haven, No. 281113 (Jul. 13, 1992)
[…] The Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes4-166 et seq., does not govern this appeal because the Board of Fire Commissioners is a municipal entity, not a state agency. Section 4-166(1) defines "agency" as "each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases . . . ." (Emphasis added). The term "agency" in the Act refers to "a body in which the legislature has reposed general powers of administration of a particular state program in connection with which it has been given statutory authority to act for the state in the implementation of that program."