Appellant replies that, pursuant to R.C. 4117.10(A), laws pertaining to civil rights are not superseded by a collective bargaining agreement and, therefore, he is entitled to raise his claims of constitutional violations in a separate action, and is not limited to the administrative procedures specified in the statute or the CBA.
{¶ 12} We find that, contrary to appellees' argument, R.C. 124.34, rather than R.C. 2505.07, governs appeals of suspensions by members of fire departments.4 Iannarelli v. City of Wooster (1985),18 Ohio St. 3d 319, 320. R.C. 124.34(A) states:
{¶ 13} "The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state, holding a position under this chapter, shall *Page 7 be during good behavior and efficient service. No officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, fined, suspended, or removed, or have the officer's or employee's longevity reduced or eliminated, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of any policy or work rule of the officer's or employee's appointing authority, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony."
{¶ 14} Pursuant to R.C. 124.34(B), in case of a reduction or suspension, the appointing authority shall serve the employee with a copy of the order of reduction, suspension, or removal.