Although that statute clearly makes the tortfeasor liable for double or treble damages, "Connecticut has a long-standing common law rule that a person who is vicariously liable for the acts of another is not liable for punitive damages." Maisenbacker v.Society of Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899). The plaintiff contends that General Statutes § 52-183 abrogates or creates an exception to the common law rule against vicarious liability for exemplary or punitive damages.
The Superior Court is split on the issue due to the ambiguity of Section § 52-183 which states that: "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption. " Although General Statutes § 52-183 provides that, "a reckless operation of the motor vehicle shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle . . .," it does not prescribe the liability of the principal. Similarly, while it applies to actions to recover damages for reckless operation of a motor vehicle, it does not expressly state against whom the action for double or treble damages may be maintained.