See also Santillo v. Arredono, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 442323 (March 21, 2001, Blue, J.) (29 Conn.L.Rptr. 458); Provenzano v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 352431 (December 10, 1999, Skolnick, J.) (26 Conn.L.Rptr. 88); Rylo v. GaineyTransportation Services, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 383149 (September 12, 2001, Stevens, J.). CT Page 934
The analogy rational is flawed. General Statutes § 52-183, General Statutes § 14-154a specifically and unambiguously imposes liability on the owner "to the same extent as the operator" of a motor vehicle. The later statute provides "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased to the same extent as the operator would be liable if he had also been the owner." General Statutes § 14-154a. Although both General Statutes § 14-154a and 52-183 impose vicarious liability on the owners of vehicles driven by others, General Statutes § 14-154a goes one step further, making the owner liable "to the same extent as theoperator."