Bank of New Haven v. Caldrello, No. 523276 (Jun. 22, 1998)
[…] Plaintiff acknowledged that payments against the debt had been made. There was no offer of proof or other information which might establish that the debt had been reduced to such an extent that the sale would not be equitable.

Defendant's principal concern was that in the event plaintiff seeks a deficiency judgment under General Statutes § 49-28 the amount of the debt established in 1993 would be conclusive as to the amount owed and that he would not receive credit for payment subsequent to that date.

Section 49-28 provides that "the deficiency shall be determined and, thereupon, judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same . . ." There is no statutory language specifically requiring a hearing on the amount due, but the court is required to determine the deficiency and not simply rely on a determination of the debt nine years before.