In his affidavit, Giuseppe Pistritto, President of Pistritto Marble Imports, Inc., makes the following statements:
[…] The act also provides in § 20-419 (5) that a home improvement contract means an "agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement".
The Supreme Court has held that some work done at the site of new construction on a new home may fall within the requirements of the Home Improvement Act. Risso Pool Company vs. Delgrosso,232 Conn. 666, 677-680 (1995).