General Statutes § 20-299(2) defines a land surveyor as a person who measures "the area of any portion of the earth's surface, the lengths and directions of the bounding lines and the contour of the surface, for their correct determination and description and for conveyancing or for recording." At the administrative hearing in this case, a licensed professional land surveyor testified and gave his opinion as an expert in the field CT Page 7681 that the preparation of the maps in question by the plaintiffs constituted the practice of land surveying within the meaning of § 20-299.
General Statutes § 20-302 provides, in relevant part, that "no person shall practice . . . the profession of engineering in any of its branches, including land surveying . . . unless he has been licensed or exempted under the provisions of this chapter." Neither Blodgett nor Douglass has been licensed or exempted under chapter 391.
Following the administrative hearing before the board, the board rendered its final decision.