Fleet National Bank v. Weinberger, No. Cv 00-0082854 S (Mar. 12, 2001)
[…] In general, every act of the probate court is subject to revision by appeal. Probate appeals are not from the cause of action in toto, but only from some specific order, sentence, denial or decree." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) R. Folsom, Connecticut Estates Practice Series: Probate Litigation (1992) § 7:3, p. 249-50;Curtiss v. Beardsley, 15 Conn. 518, 523 (1843) ("it is only the order, sentence, denial, decree or judgment of a court of probate in the settlement of an estate, that may be appealed from"); Hoyt v. Brooks, supra, 10 Conn. 192.

General Statutes § 45a-128 (b) states that: "any order or decree . . . made by a court of probate may, in the discretion of the court, be reconsidered and modified or revoked by the court . . . to correct a scrivener's or clerical error. . . ." Id. "Upon any modification or revocation there shall be the same right of and time for appeal as in the case of any other order or decree." General Statutes § 45a-128 (c).

In support of its motion, the appellee cites to the case of Lillico v.Perakos, 152 Conn. 526 (1965). In Lillico, the Probate Court ordered a hearing that was limited to the sole issue of the decedent's domicile.