However, on the date on which the Motion was scheduled for argument, the defendant had still filed nothing in opposition to the Motion for Summary Judgment.
The plaintiffs have submitted testimony of Cheryl Gray in which Gray admits that she taped conversations with other employees of WVIT and Schwaid both in person and on the telephone without their knowledge or permission. Gray has submitted no evidence. Therefore, for the purposes of this Motion, the court must conclude that there is no material issue of fact.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-570d provides, in pertinent part:
(a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device which automatically produces a distinct signal that is repeated at intervals of approximately fifteen seconds during the CT Page 10195 communication while such instrument, device or equipment is in use.
By taping telephone conversations without the knowledge or consent of the person being taped, Cheryl Gray has violated §52-570d. Summary judgment may enter on the First count as to liability only.
The question of whether summary judgment may properly enter on the Second Count is more difficult.