B. CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION OF § 31-235 (a) The Administrator also argues that the Board inappropriately determined that the claimant was eligible for benefits under the circumstances of this case, and that the agency failed to follow the edicts of § 31-235 (a). Because the Board concluded, in its clarified finding of facts, that the claimant entered treatment on April 12, 1994, and that she was eligible to receive benefits as of April 14, 1996, the date of her approval for return to work, the Board's conclusion was premature and ill-founded.
The clear language of § 31-235 (a) establishes that "[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any given week only . . ., if [she] is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work." The Board determined that the claimant was eligible for work notwithstanding the fact that she had entered a program for detoxification related to her narcotics use on April 11, 1996, only four days after her discharge from work at The Silver City Grill.