Gardella v. T.A.C. Contracting, Inc., Cv 89-0299212 (Sep. 24, 1992)
[…] Tilo Co. v. Fishman, 164 Conn. 212, 213; Connecticut State Oil Co. v. Carbone,36 Conn. Sup. 181, 182-83. Moreover, the complaint alleges that notice was given to the defendant and the surety on October 21, 1988, and that services were supplied until July 28, 1988, which is less than 180 days from completion of services.

The defendant also claims that the complaint is defective because the notice is not attached to the complaint and that this is a condition precedent to suit. Section 49-42 provides in fact that "any person having direct contractual relation ship with a subcontractor but not contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond upon giving written notice of claim as provided in this section." The statute does not state that a copy of the notice must be attached to the complaint. The defendant relies upon cases under the highway defect statute, section 13a-149 C.G.S. and section 185 of the Practice Book.