State Un. S. Dist. 1 v. Dept. of Ed., No. Cv 95 070 57 83 (Aug. 12, 1996)
[…] The school district shall be known as State of Connecticut-Unified School District #1.

Section 10-15d reads, in relevant part, as follows:

. . . all provisions of the general statutes concerning education . . . shall apply to the operation of the . . . State of Connecticut-Unified School District #1 established pursuant to section 18-99a within the department of correction. . . .

The issue presented by this case is whether the phrase "any person sentenced or transferred to any institution of the department (of correction)" in § 18-99a excludes persons, like Rafael, who are held in the custody of the department prior to sentencing. The plaintiff school district argues that the plain words of the statute do not extend its obligation to provide educational services to pre-trial detainees.