State Un. S. Dist. 1 v. Dept. of Ed., No. Cv 95 070 57 83 (Aug. 12, 1996)
[…] Johnson City School District, 716 F.2d 141, 147 (2d Cir. 1983).

In the present case, the hearing officer characterized the procedural errors as "too pervasive to be considered harmless." She also found that the evidence in the record concerning the substance of Rafael's education while in custody indicated that it produced no "educational progress," thus failing the second test of Rowley, supra, 458 U.S. 206-207.

A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (j) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact . . . The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced CT Page 5252-YYYY because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."

Furthermore, "Judicial review of conclusions of law reached administratively is also limited. The court's ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the agency has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion." Conn. Light Power Co. v.