State Un. S. Dist. 1 v. Dept. of Ed., No. Cv 95 070 57 83 (Aug. 12, 1996)
[…] At that time, § 18-99a read the same as it does now. Until 1979, therefore, the two statutes used the same language to define "inmates" and "prisoners" and those persons to whom the department is obligated to provide educational services through the plaintiff school district.

In 1979, the legislature expanded the definition of "inmate" and "prisoner" in § 18-84 so that statute now defines those terms, wherever used in the general statutes, as meaning "any person in the custody of the commissioner of correction or confined in any institution or facility of the department." That CT Page 5252-BBBBB new definition in § 18-84 would clearly encompass persons held prior to sentencing in lieu of posting bond, like Rafael, in addition to those who had been sentenced after conviction.