State v. Department of Education, No. Cv95-0705783 (Jul. 25, 1997)
[…] All the parties have filed supplemental memoranda of law. The court has reviewed these briefs, including the many citations expressing conflicting view points. The court concludes that it lacks authority to grant the defendant's motion. As noted, the case comes to this court as an appeal of a decision of a state agency pursuant to Connecticut's Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., in particular §4-183. The plaintiff's appeal is also specially authorized by General Statutes § 10-76h(4). There is no provision in either § 4-183 or § 10-76h that authorizes the court to award attorney fees to a prevailing party. Section 4-184a does permit the court to award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an administrative appeal "if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification." Defendant Rafael makes no claim for an award under this statute, however, and it is clear that he would not be entitled to such an award in any event. As indicated, the plaintiff's actions had some arguable basis in state statutes.