Again, in the first motion, the defendant moves the court to stay the enforcement of the foreign judgment pursuant to General Statutes § 52-606.4 In the second motion, the defendant moves the court to vacate the April 17, 1996, instalment payment order on the ground that the court lacked personal jurisdiction to enter the order. Each motion will be addressed separately.
II. A. Motion to Stay Enforcement
In his first motion, the defendant moves the court to stay enforcement of the foreign judgment pursuant to General Statutes §52-606. Section 52-606 (a), the applicable provision in this case, states: "If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered." General Statutes § 52-606 (a).
Attached to the motion to stay enforcement, the defendant filed the affidavit of the attorney who represented him in the New York action that resulted in the judgment the plaintiff now seeks to enforce.