The defendant contends that the plaintiff has failed to comply with any of the methods of service permitted under § 52-350e. Thus, the defendant asserts that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant to enter the instalment payment order because the plaintiff failed to comply with the service requirements of § 52-350e. Hence, the defendant argues that the instalment payment order should be vacated.
In response, the plaintiff contends that she served the defendant by a method permitted under § 52-350e, in particular, §52-350e(a)(3). Section 52-350e(a)(3) states: ". . . service of process concerning a postjudgment procedure . . . the plaintiff claims that § 52-350e(a)(3) provides that service of a motion for an instalment payment order can be made "as provided by rule of court for service on an appearing party" if such service is "made within one hundred eighty days of rendition of judgment on a party who has appeared in this action." The plaintiff contends that she complied with the requirements of § 52-350e(a)(3) First, the plaintiff asserts that, in light of the UEFJA, the Connecticut action is merely a continuation of the New York action.