Authority for the imposition of legal fees may be found in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-249, which pertinent part reads as follows:
[…] In the ATR where attorney fees were requested the ATR, H. Kaplan denied the request on the sole ground that attorney fees were not part of the contract for services rendered between defendant and plaintiff. Nevertheless, the recovery of attorney fees was not discussed, or denied on the basis of a lack of legal authority to do so. CT Page 13391
Authority for the imposition of legal fees may be found in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-249, which pertinent part reads as follows:
"(a) The Plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining a judgment of foreclosure when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, as if there has been a hearing on an issue of fact."
The case most dispositive on this issue is A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. Loricco, 19 Conn. App. 8 (1988). In that case a similar set of facts were presented to the court in the foreclosure of a mechanics lien, including whether attorney's fees were authorized.