Based on these findings of fact, the attorney trial referee concluded: (1) that the plaintiff was exempt from the Home Improvement Act pursuant to General Statutes § 20-428(4), which provides that the act does not apply "to any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes, provided such person engages only in that work for which he is licensed"; (2) that the mechanics lien was valid and that the plaintiff was entitled to have the lien foreclosed; and (3) that the debt owed plaintiff was $15,767, plus interest at 10% from October 12, 1992 to the date of judgment.